Industrial Hip Hop

Industrial hip hop is a genre characterized by its fusion of hip hop's rhythmic flow and lyrical intensity with the sonic experimentation and noise of industrial music. Emerging in the 2000s, this genre drew from the early 1990s industrial and hip hop scenes, incorporating elements of noise rock, electronic, and avant-garde music. Pioneered by artists who rejected mainstream hip hop's commercialism, industrial hip hop emphasizes abrasive, mechanized beats, distorted synths, and often, screamed or spoken word vocals. This genre's cultural significance lies in its reflection of societal disillusionment and its rejection of traditional hip hop's glamour, instead embracing a raw, DIY ethos. Industrial hip hop's closest relatives include noise rap and experimental hip hop, but its unique blend of industrial's sonic dissonance and hip hop's lyrical dexterity sets it apart.

Latest Industrial Hip Hop Release
War Bait album image
War Bait
Single - Released October 21, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
¥$
Szpaku
M.I.A.
@atutowy
CORPSE
Bushido
Top Playlists
The Sound of Aesthetic Rap 4 Industrial Hip Hop artists
The Sound of UA Trap 4 Industrial Hip Hop artists
Workout Motivation 2024 3 Industrial Hip Hop artists
The Needle / Russia 2 Industrial Hip Hop artists
Rap Workout (Running and Lifting) 2 Industrial Hip Hop artists
The 100 Best Songs of 2023 2 Industrial Hip Hop artists

RecentMusic users are tracking 113 Industrial Hip Hop artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 3,458 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Industrial Hip Hop artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. October 21, 2026
  2. October 18
  3. September 27
  4. September 25
  5. September 11
  6. August 24
  7. August 20
  8. August 19
  9. August 14
  10. August 6
  11. July 31
    XXXXX album image
    XXXXX
    16 tracks
  12. July 28
  13. July 27
  14. July 26
  15. July 24
  16. July 21
  17. July 21
  18. July 20
  19. July 15
  20. July 9
  21. July 9
  22. July 4
  23. July 4
  24. July 4
  25. June 19
  26. June 11
  27. June 10
  28. June 5
  29. June 5
  30. June 3
  31. June 2
  32. May 22
  33. May 21
  34. May 21
  35. May 20
  36. May 16
  37. May 15
  38. May 15
  39. May 15
  40. May 15
    ice album image
    ice
    1 tracks
  1. August 6, 2026
  2. July 31
    XXXXX album image
    XXXXX
    16 tracks
  3. June 19
  4. May 21
  5. May 21
  6. May 15
  7. May 8
  8. April 17
    M.I.7 album image
    M.I.7
    16 tracks
  9. April 17
  10. April 3
  11. March 27
  12. February 26
  13. February 20
  14. February 20
  15. February 6
  16. February 5
  17. January 30
  18. January 11
  19. January 9
  20. January 3