Australian Reggae Fusion

Australian reggae fusion is a laid-back yet vibrant blend that fuses the traditional upbeat rhythms and political consciousness of reggae with a variety of sounds native to the Australian music scene. It often incorporates elements of rock, hip-hop, and indie, alongside folk-inspired melodies and even psychedelic twists. The sun-soaked vibe of Australian beaches and the diverse, multicultural backdrop of the country’s urban centers echo through the genre. Characterized by its easy-going grooves and social commentary, it maintains reggae's rootsy essence while infusing Aussie flair and a surf-rock mentality. This genre has produced bands that weave through moods and styles, creating music that feels at home in both chilled-out beach gatherings and bustling live gigs, appealing to a wide range of listeners seeking good vibes and thoughtful tunes.

Latest Follows

Latest Australian Reggae Fusion Release
Something in the Water album image
Something in the Water
Single - Released September 18, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Sticky Fingers
Ocean Alley
Xavier Rudd
Tash Sultana
Bobby Alu
Babe Rainbow
Top Playlists
The Sound of Australian Reggae Fusion 64 Australian Reggae Fusion artists
World Music 🌍 1 Australian Reggae Fusion artist
The Sound of Dub Reggae 1 Australian Reggae Fusion artist
spacemonkey 1 Australian Reggae Fusion artist
The Sound of Australian Indie Folk 1 Australian Reggae Fusion artist
The Sound of Balkan Beats 1 Australian Reggae Fusion artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 64 Australian Reggae Fusion artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 1,050 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Australian Reggae Fusion artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. September 18, 2026
  2. August 14
  3. July 17
  4. July 17
  5. July 10
  6. July 10
  7. July 3
  8. July 3
  9. June 26
  10. May 22
  11. May 1
  12. April 24
  13. April 8
  14. March 16
  15. March 6
  16. February 7
  17. January 9
  18. December 19, 2025
  19. November 14
  20. November 1
  21. September 19
  22. September 10
  23. September 10
  24. September 1
  25. August 15
  26. August 15
  27. August 15
  28. August 15
  29. August 8
  30. August 6
  31. August 6
  32. July 30
  33. July 23
  34. July 18
  35. July 18
  36. July 11
  37. July 11
  38. June 18
  39. June 18
  40. June 17