Chopped And Screwed

Chopped and screwed music is a subgenre of hip-hop characterized by its distinctive, slowed-down tempo and psychedelic soundscapes. Emerging in the late 1980s in Houston's African American community, this style was pioneered by DJs who manipulated vinyl records to create a hypnotic, drawn-out effect. By the mid-1990s, chopped and screwed had gained popularity, particularly in the Southern United States. The genre's cultural significance lies in its reflection of the city's vibrant, marginalized community, with lyrics often addressing street life, social issues, and personal struggles. Chopped and screwed draws from funk, soul, and gangsta rap, but its unique sound is distinguished by its deliberate tempo alteration, which creates a dreamlike atmosphere. This style has influenced subsequent hip-hop subgenres and remains a staple of Houston's music scene, symbolizing the city's rich cultural heritage and creative resilience.

Latest Follows

Latest Chopped And Screwed Release
Capricorn album image
Capricorn
Single - Released September 18, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Jeezy
That Mexican OT
Paul Wall
Mike Jones
Chamillionaire
Z-Ro
Top Playlists
The Sound of Chopped and Screwed 20 Chopped And Screwed artists
Party Songs of the 2000's 3 Chopped And Screwed artists
Workout Bangers 3 Chopped And Screwed artists
90’s-2000’s Love songs 3 Chopped And Screwed artists
R&B 90s-00s 3 Chopped And Screwed artists
𝐒𝐎𝐍𝐆𝐒 𝐖𝐈𝐓𝐇 𝐀𝐔𝐑𝐀 💫😏 (+10,000 AURA) 2 Chopped And Screwed artists

RecentMusic users are tracking 35 Chopped And Screwed artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 2,344 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Chopped And Screwed artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. September 18, 2026
  2. September 11
  3. September 11
  4. September 11
  5. September 11
  6. September 10
  7. September 7
  8. August 18
  9. August 14
  10. August 14
  11. August 6
  12. July 31
  13. July 31
  14. July 27
  15. July 27
  16. July 24
  17. July 21
  18. July 17
  19. July 10
  20. July 10
  21. July 10
  22. July 10
  23. July 9
  24. June 23
  25. June 16
  26. June 12
  27. June 12
  28. June 5
  29. June 5
  30. May 22
  31. May 15
  32. May 13
  33. May 13
  34. May 12
  35. May 8
  36. May 8
  37. May 8
  38. May 7
  39. April 25
  40. April 24