Classic Progressive House

Classic progressive house is a late‑90s/early‑00s strain of club music built on long, patient builds and a sleek, rolling groove rather than big drops. It favors warm, driving basslines, crisp percussion, and evolving synth pads and arpeggios that slowly stack and shift over extended mixes. The mood is often cinematic and hypnotic—equal parts deep and energetic—with subtle melodic hooks, tasteful breaks, and a focus on tension and release across the whole track. Designed for journeys in a DJ set, it bridges house and trance sensibilities while keeping a polished, underground restraint.

Latest Follows

Latest Classic Progressive House Release
Raft In The Sea (Sasha Remixes) album image
Raft In The Sea (Sasha Remixes)
Ep - 4 Tracks - Released August 24, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Leftfield
Sasha
Cass
Quivver
Danny Tenaglia
Hybrid
Top Playlists
The Sound of Acid Trance 3 Classic Progressive House artists
The Sound of Atmospheric DnB 1 Classic Progressive House artist
The Sound of Indonesian Electronic 1 Classic Progressive House artist
The Sound of Acid House 1 Classic Progressive House artist
∞ Every Day I'm Nerdin' 1 Classic Progressive House artist
Electroswing 1 Classic Progressive House artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 26 Classic Progressive House artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 1,129 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Classic Progressive House artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. August 24, 2026
  2. July 10
  3. May 17
  4. May 15
  5. May 8
  6. May 8
  7. May 8
  8. April 28
  9. April 20
  10. April 8
  11. April 7
  12. April 3
  13. March 27
  14. March 26
  15. March 20
  16. March 20
  17. March 20
  18. March 19
  19. March 12
  20. March 6
  21. March 6
  22. February 24
  23. February 13
    One album image
    One
    2 tracks
  24. February 13
  25. January 30
  26. January 8
  27. January 8
  28. December 19, 2025
  29. December 16
  30. December 4
  31. November 28
  32. November 18
  33. November 7
  34. November 7
  35. November 7
  36. November 7
  37. November 7
  38. November 7
  39. November 7
  40. October 24