Hamburg Indie

Hamburg indie, originating from the bustling port city of Hamburg, Germany, represents a diverse and vibrant indie rock scene with a distinct German touch. The genre encompasses a range of musical expressions from melancholic and introspective lyricism to energetic guitar-driven anthems. It often blends elements of post-punk, alternative rock, and pop, distinguished by reflective storytelling and a DIY ethos. Bands like Tocotronic and Kettcar set the tone with their intellectual approach to music, while the raw energy of Turbostaat and the emotive nuances of ClickClickDecker showcase the genre's breadth. The scene thrives on authenticity and a sense of community, producing sounds that resonate with the city's gritty yet creative atmosphere, contributing to the unique tapestry of indie music with a northern German edge.

Latest Follows

Latest Hamburg Indie Release
undefined album image
Sommer Hits
Album - 20 Tracks - Released May 22, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Soap&Skin
Clueso
Giraffenaffen
Tocotronic
Alli Neumann
Olli Schulz
Top Playlists
The Sound of Hamburg Indie 120 Hamburg Indie artists
Deutsch Rock Radar 10 Hamburg Indie artists
The Needle / Germany - Current 1 Hamburg Indie artist
The Needle / Germany 1 Hamburg Indie artist
Breaking Bad - The Comprehensive Collection (Season 1-5) 1 Hamburg Indie artist
The Sound of German Post-Rock 1 Hamburg Indie artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 121 Hamburg Indie artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 1,390 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Hamburg Indie artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. May 22, 2026
  2. May 7
  3. May 1
  4. April 24
  5. April 17
  6. April 10
  7. April 10
  8. April 10
  9. April 3
  10. April 3
  11. March 27
  12. March 20
  13. March 13
  14. March 13
  15. March 13
  16. February 27
  17. February 20
  18. February 12
    undefined album image
    yin
    3 tracks
  19. February 6
  20. February 6
  21. January 30
  22. January 30
  23. January 23
  24. January 9
  25. December 12, 2025
  26. December 12
  27. December 12
    undefined album image
    9 2 5
    1 tracks
  28. December 11
  29. December 6
  30. November 28
  31. November 28
  32. November 28
  33. November 21
  34. November 20
    undefined album image
    '43
    1 tracks
  35. November 14
  36. November 14
  37. November 11
  38. October 31
  39. October 31
    undefined album image
    Sirens
    1 tracks
  40. October 29
  1. May 22, 2026
  2. April 17
  3. April 10
  4. April 3
  5. April 3
  6. March 20
  7. February 27
  8. February 20
  9. February 6
  10. February 6
  11. January 23
  12. November 21, 2025
  13. November 14
  14. October 24
  15. September 26
  16. September 26
  17. September 11
  18. September 5
    undefined album image
    Run Boy
    4 tracks
  19. August 29
  20. August 28