Marathi Pop

Marathi Pop, a vibrant genre from the Indian state of Maharashtra, breathes new life into the region's rich cultural tapestry through its contemporary and catchy musical expressions. This genre cleverly fuses traditional Marathi musical elements with global pop sensibilities, resulting in a sound that is both familiar and refreshingly novel. Artists like Aarya Ambekar, Adarsh Shinde, and Hrishikesh Ranade standout for their ability to balance classical Marathi influences with innovative pop arrangements, making the genre accessible to a broad audience. The lyrical themes often celebrate love, identity, and regional pride, echoing the everyday lives and aspirations of the Marathi people. Marathi Pop's growing popularity is not only revitalizing interest in regional music but also shining a spotlight on the versatility and creativity of its artists on a global stage.

Latest Marathi Pop Release
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Shreya Ghoshal
Chinmayi
Sonu Nigam
Shankar Mahadevan
Anuradha Paudwal
Asha Bhosle
Top Playlists
The Sound of Koligeet 76 Marathi Pop artists
The Sound of Khandeshi Pop 59 Marathi Pop artists
The Sound of Marathi Remix 37 Marathi Pop artists
The Sound of Marathi Devotional 29 Marathi Pop artists
The Sound of Marathi Hip Hop 22 Marathi Pop artists
The Sound of Khayal 8 Marathi Pop artists

RecentMusic users are tracking 301 Marathi Pop artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 20,048 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Marathi Pop artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. September 25, 2026
  2. September 23
  3. September 22
  4. September 22
  5. September 21
  6. September 21
  7. September 21
  8. September 21
  9. September 21
  10. September 21
  11. September 20
  12. September 19
  13. September 19
  14. September 17
  15. September 16
  16. September 16
  17. September 16
  18. September 16
  19. September 16
  20. September 14
  21. September 14
  22. September 14
  23. September 13
  24. September 12
  25. September 12
  26. September 11
  27. September 11
  28. September 11
  29. September 11
  30. September 11
  31. September 11
  32. September 11
  33. September 11
  34. September 11
  35. September 11
  36. September 11
  37. September 11
  38. September 10
  39. September 9
  40. September 9
  1. September 22, 2026
  2. September 14
  3. September 9
  4. August 28
  5. August 24
  6. August 19
  7. August 14
  8. August 14
  9. August 9
  10. August 7
  11. August 5
  12. August 5
  13. August 3
  14. July 30
  15. July 30
  16. July 30
  17. July 30
  18. July 29
  19. July 29
  20. July 25
  1. September 25, 2026
  2. September 23
  3. September 22
  4. September 21
  5. September 21
  6. September 21
  7. September 21
  8. September 21
  9. September 21
  10. September 20
  11. September 19
  12. September 19
  13. September 17
  14. September 16
  15. September 16
  16. September 16
  17. September 16
  18. September 16
  19. September 14
  20. September 14