Norwegian Singer-songwriter

Norwegian singer-songwriter music is characterized by introspective, poetically nuanced lyrics, soaring vocal melodies, and a blend of folk, pop, and indie rock influences. Emerging in the 1970s, the genre evolved from traditional Nordic folk music, incorporating modern production and instrumentation. By the 2000s, Norwegian singer-songwriter music gained international recognition, particularly among indie and folk fans. This genre is distinct for its emphasis on storytelling, often exploring themes of nature, love, and social commentary. Characterized by intricate, acoustic-driven arrangements and haunting vocal harmonies, Norwegian singer-songwriter music shares kinship with Scandinavian folk, Americana, and indie folk, yet its unique cultural context and lyrical depth set it apart.

Latest Follows

Latest Norwegian Singer-songwriter Release
undefined album image
I It Am
Single - Released August 7, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Ane Brun
Susanne Sundfør
Christel Alsos
Anne Grete Preus
Bjørn Eidsvåg
Emilie Nicolas
Top Playlists
AURORA - Complete Playlist ✨ 1 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artist
spacemonkey 1 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artist
The Sound of Oslo Indie 1 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artist
Morcheeba Top Radio 1 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artist
The Sound of Gotländsk Musik 1 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artist
The Needle / Norway - Emerging 1 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 19 Norwegian Singer-songwriter artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 716 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Norwegian Singer-songwriter artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. August 7, 2026
  2. July 24
  3. July 24
  4. June 26
  5. May 29
  6. March 27
  7. March 26
  8. February 27
  9. January 9
  10. October 17, 2025
  11. September 24
  12. August 15
  13. July 18
  14. July 4
  15. May 16
  16. May 2
  17. April 25
  18. April 4
  19. March 21
  20. March 14
  21. February 14
  22. February 14
  23. February 14
  24. February 14
  25. February 7
  26. February 7
  27. January 31
  28. January 31
  29. January 24
  30. January 17
  31. January 17
  32. January 17
  33. January 10
  34. January 10
  35. January 3
  36. January 3
  37. December 30, 2024
  38. December 30
  39. November 22
  40. November 22