Polish Folk

Polish folk music is a vibrant and deeply rooted genre that embodies the rich tapestry of Poland's cultural and historical heritage. Characterized by its heartfelt storytelling, captivating melodies, and diverse instrumentation, this genre offers a window into the soul of Polish traditions. Artists like Kapela Maliszów and Janusz Prusinowski Trio exemplify the genre's dedication to preserving traditional sounds while infusing them with contemporary sensibilities. Instruments such as the fiddle, accordion, and the lesser-known suka biłgorajska lend unique textures and rhythms, creating an immersive auditory experience. From the lively, danceable tunes of WoWaKin to the soulful interpretations of Adam Strug, Polish folk music is a dynamic and evolving expression of national identity, bridging past and present while inviting listeners from around the globe to partake in its timeless allure.

Latest Polish Folk Release
Milusiński song album image
Milusiński song
Single - Released September 14, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
BeMelo
Kiełas
Tęgie Chłopy
Wiktor Dyduła
Igor Herbut
Guzowianki
Top Playlists
The Sound of Polish Contemporary Classical 8 Polish Folk artists
The Sound of Zespol Dziecięcy 6 Polish Folk artists
The Sound of Polish Classical Piano 4 Polish Folk artists
The Sound of Polish Blues 3 Polish Folk artists
The Sound of Polish Early Music 3 Polish Folk artists
The Needle / Poland 2 Polish Folk artists

RecentMusic users are tracking 63 Polish Folk artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 767 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Polish Folk artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. September 14, 2026
  2. September 6
  3. August 28
  4. August 28
    Pan album image
    Pan
    1 tracks
  5. August 21
  6. August 14
  7. August 13
  8. August 12
  9. August 10
  10. August 9
  11. August 7
  12. August 6
  13. August 4
  14. August 3
  15. August 1
  16. July 30
  17. July 30
  18. July 29
  19. July 27
  20. July 26
  21. July 24
  22. July 24
  23. July 10
  24. July 8
  25. June 26
  26. May 27
  27. May 22
  28. May 22
  29. May 20
  30. May 1
  31. May 1
  32. April 24
  33. April 22
  34. April 17
  35. April 10
  36. April 2
  37. March 27
  38. March 27
  39. March 27
  40. March 13
  1. June 26, 2026
  2. January 19
  3. January 19
  4. December 12, 2025
  5. December 9
  6. November 30
  7. November 27
  8. November 14
  9. August 1
  10. July 11
  11. July 3
  12. May 30
  13. May 30
  14. May 30
  15. April 11
  16. April 4
  17. April 4
  18. March 28
  19. February 26
  20. January 29
  1. September 14, 2026
  2. September 6
  3. August 28
  4. August 28
    Pan album image
    Pan
    1 tracks
  5. August 21
  6. August 14
  7. August 13
  8. August 12
  9. August 10
  10. August 9
  11. August 7
  12. August 6
  13. August 4
  14. August 3
  15. August 1
  16. July 30
  17. July 30
  18. July 29
  19. July 27
  20. July 26