Russian Classical Piano

Russian classical piano music is a profoundly expressive and introspective genre, steeped in the rich cultural tapestry of Russia's history. Embedded with intense emotionality and technical prowess, this genre is characterized by its expansive tonal palette, intricate harmonies, and virtuosic passages that challenge even the most skilled pianists. Russian composers like Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninoff, and Prokofiev have contributed iconic works that encapsulate the soulful depths and romantic fervor emblematic of this tradition. Pianists, such as Vladimir Horowitz and Grigory Sokolov, bring forth performances that are at once powerful and nuanced, their mastery revealing the intricate narrative and poetic richness of this enduring genre, captivating audiences with the sheer magnitude of the music's passion and the performer's interpretive depth.

Latest Follows

Latest Russian Classical Piano Release
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Mikhail Pletnev
Igor Levit
Daniil Trifonov
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Vladimir Horowitz
Evgeny Kissin
Top Playlists
classical 5 Russian Classical Piano artists
Classical Music for Reading 4 Russian Classical Piano artists
The Sound of Russian Modern Classical 3 Russian Classical Piano artists
The Sound of 21st Century Classical 3 Russian Classical Piano artists
Relaxing Classical 2 Russian Classical Piano artists
Classical for Sleeping 1 Russian Classical Piano artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 32 Russian Classical Piano artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 1,920 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Russian Classical Piano artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. June 29, 2026
  2. June 19
  3. June 19
  4. June 19
  5. June 13
  6. June 8
  7. June 6
  8. May 29
  9. May 22
  10. May 8
  11. May 1
  12. April 17
  13. April 17
  14. April 10
  15. March 20
  16. March 13
  17. March 13
  18. March 13
  19. February 27
  20. February 27
  21. February 19
  22. February 13
  23. December 14, 2025
  24. December 13
  25. December 13
  26. December 5
  27. November 28
  28. November 21
  29. November 14
  30. October 17
  31. October 6
  32. October 3
  33. October 1
  34. September 18
  35. September 12
  36. September 12
  37. September 1
  38. August 28
  39. August 22
  40. August 1
  1. June 19, 2026
  2. June 19
  3. June 13
  4. June 6
  5. May 22
  6. May 1
  7. March 20
  8. March 13
  9. February 19
  10. December 13, 2025
  11. December 13
  12. December 5
  13. November 28
  14. October 17
  15. October 6
  16. October 3
  17. October 1
  18. September 18
  19. September 12
  20. September 1
  1. June 29, 2026
  2. June 19
  3. June 8
  4. May 29
  5. May 8
  6. April 17
  7. April 17
  8. April 10
  9. March 13
  10. March 13
  11. February 27
  12. February 27
  13. February 13
  14. December 14, 2025
  15. November 21
  16. November 14
  17. September 12
  18. August 22
  19. August 1
  20. July 25