Synth Punk

Synth punk is a high-energy, avant-garde genre characterized by its fusion of raw, DIY ethos with futuristic electronic instrumentation. Emerging in the late 1970s and early 1980s, synth punk drew from post-punk, new wave, and electronic music traditions, often incorporating distorted synthesizers, driving rhythms, and humorous, irreverent vocals. Artists associated with the genre often pushed boundaries of sonic experimentation, incorporating noise, dissonance, and avant-garde techniques. Synth punk's heyday in the 1980s coincided with the rise of industrial and electronic body music (EBM), but its offbeat, new wave-infused sensibility set it apart. The genre's eccentricity and defiant attitude continue to inspire new generations of musicians and fans, offering a refreshing alternative to more polished, commercial electronic music styles.

Latest Follows

Latest Synth Punk Release
undefined album image
Whip It (Remix)
Scowlβ€’
DEVO
Single -Β Released May 29, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
DEVO
Rain Hard
Dogma
Kill Dyll
Crim3s
Automatic
Top Playlists
VAMPIRE GOTH NIGHT CLUB 2 Synth Punk artists
sleazy 80s fetish goth 1 Synth Punk artist
Alternative Nation | ALT NATION 1 Synth Punk artist
Weird,disturbing,terrifying music 1 Synth Punk artist
PHONK 2026 πŸŽοΈπŸ’¨πŸ”₯ 1 Synth Punk artist
Christmas Rock Songs 2025 πŸŽ„πŸŽΈπŸŽ…πŸ€˜ Rock Christmas Playlist 1 Synth Punk artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 53 Synth Punk artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 870 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Synth Punk artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. May 29, 2026
  2. May 8
  3. May 8
  4. May 1
  5. April 24
  6. April 17
  7. April 3
  8. April 3
  9. April 2
  10. March 20
  11. March 20
  12. March 19
  13. March 13
  14. March 13
  15. March 5
  16. March 5
  17. February 27
  18. February 13
  19. February 13
  20. February 11
  21. February 4
  22. January 22
  23. January 16
  24. January 14
  25. December 30, 2025
  26. December 20
  27. December 19
  28. December 5
  29. November 28
  30. November 28
  31. November 21
  32. November 19
  33. November 14
  34. November 14
    undefined album image
    Whip It
    Wukiβ€’
    DEVO
    1 tracks
  35. October 31
  36. October 31
  37. October 31
  38. October 17
  39. October 17
  40. October 3
  1. May 29, 2026
  2. May 8
  3. April 24
  4. April 17
  5. April 3
  6. April 2
  7. March 20
  8. March 20
  9. March 19
  10. March 13
  11. March 5
  12. March 5
  13. February 13
  14. February 13
  15. February 11
  16. February 4
  17. January 22
  18. January 16
  19. January 14
  20. December 30, 2025