Corridos Tumbados

Corridos tumbados is a subgenre of Mexican regional music characterized by its fusion of traditional norteño and banda styles with contemporary urban and hip-hop influences. Emerging in the 2010s, it is marked by its fast-paced, energetic rhythms, often featuring tubas, trumpets, and drums, with prominent use of synthesizers and electronic beats. The genre's vocals are often delivered in a rapid-fire, melodic style, frequently incorporating trap-inspired flows and lyrics that reflect the harsh realities of life in urban Mexico. With its unique blend of traditional and modern elements, corridos tumbados has become a cultural phenomenon, resonating with younger generations and reflecting the complexities of Mexico's contemporary social landscape. Its rise to popularity has also been fueled by its connections to the broader Latin trap and corrido movements, setting it apart from more traditional Mexican music styles.

Latest Corridos Tumbados Release
undefined album image
Ponte Bonita
Single - Released August 14, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Junior H
Fuerza Regida
Peso Pluma
Neton Vega
Victor Mendivil
Grupo Frontera
Top Playlists
The Needle / Mexico - Current 27 Corridos Tumbados artists
The Needle / El Salvador 20 Corridos Tumbados artists
The Needle / Honduras 20 Corridos Tumbados artists
The Needle / Guatemala 19 Corridos Tumbados artists
The Needle / Egypt 18 Corridos Tumbados artists
The Needle / Nicaragua 18 Corridos Tumbados artists

RecentMusic users are tracking 243 Corridos Tumbados artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 13,575 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Corridos Tumbados artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. August 14, 2026
  2. August 14
  3. August 14
  4. August 14
  5. August 14
  6. August 13
  7. August 13
  8. August 13
  9. August 13
  10. August 13
  11. August 13
  12. August 12
  13. August 12
  14. August 12
  15. August 12
  16. August 12
  17. August 12
  18. August 7
  19. August 7
  20. August 7
  21. August 7
  22. August 7
  23. August 7
  24. August 7
  25. August 6
  26. August 6
  27. August 6
  28. August 6
  29. August 6
  30. August 6
  31. August 6
  32. August 6
  33. August 6
  34. July 31
  35. July 30
  36. July 30
  37. July 30
  38. July 30
  39. July 30
  40. July 24