Palm Desert Scene

The Palm Desert Scene is a distinctive musical genre born in the 1990s in Palm Desert, California, characterized by its heavy, fuzz-laden guitar riffs, driving rhythms, and often, laid-back, desert-inspired vibes. Emerging from the city's underground music scene, the genre drew from stoner rock, heavy metal, and alternative influences, with a focus on raw, unbridled energy and a DIY ethos. Its heyday in the mid-to-late 1990s saw the rise of iconic bands that defined the genre's sound and aesthetic, marked by sprawling jams, introspective lyrics, and a carefree, desert-rock attitude. The Palm Desert Scene's cultural significance lies in its organic, grassroots origins, which fostered a sense of community and creative freedom among its artists. While sharing similarities with stoner rock and grunge, the genre's unique blend of heavy psychedelia and desert Americana sets it apart, reflecting the arid landscape and sun-scorched spirit of its namesake region.

Latest Follows

Latest Palm Desert Scene Release
Insignificant Other album image
Insignificant Other
Single - Released August 25, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
Queens of the Stone Age
Eagles Of Death Metal
Kyuss
Fu Manchu
Brant Bjork
Alain Johannes
Top Playlists
Stoner Rock A-Z 8 Palm Desert Scene artists
A comprehensive guide to Stoner Rock. 4 Palm Desert Scene artists
Weird Music 2 Palm Desert Scene artists
A Perfect Circle Top Radio 2 Palm Desert Scene artists
Doom and Stoner Metal 2 Palm Desert Scene artists
The Sound of Alternative Rock 2 Palm Desert Scene artists

RecentMusic users are tracking 18 Palm Desert Scene artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 243 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Palm Desert Scene artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. August 25, 2026
  2. July 14
  3. April 14
  4. April 3
  5. October 30, 2025
  6. August 1
  7. August 1
  8. July 18
  9. June 13
  10. May 9
  11. April 30
  12. March 28
  13. February 5
  14. January 21
    ACTIVE album image
    ACTIVE
    1 tracks
  15. September 20, 2024
  16. June 28
  17. June 25
  18. June 14
  19. June 14
  20. May 9
  21. May 8
  22. May 8
  23. April 26
  24. April 19
  25. April 5
  26. March 27
  27. March 27
  28. February 3
  29. January 19
  30. January 19
  31. December 22, 2023
  32. December 22
  33. December 8
  34. November 24
  35. November 24
  36. October 27
  37. October 27
  38. September 22
  39. September 22
  40. September 22