Ukg Revival

UKG Revival is a contemporary electronic music genre that draws inspiration from the UK's vibrant garage and 2-step scenes of the late 1990s and early 2000s. Characterized by its fast-paced, syncopated rhythms, heavy basslines, and often, soulful, pitch-shifted vocals, UKG Revival blends nostalgic elements with modern production techniques. Emerging in the mid-2010s, the genre has gained significant popularity among younger generations, particularly in the UK and online communities. UKG Revival's cultural significance lies in its ability to revitalize and reinterpret the sounds of the past, while also reflecting the diverse, multicultural landscape of contemporary Britain. With its distinctive blend of breakbeat patterns, jazz-influenced chord progressions, and emotive melodies, UKG Revival sets itself apart from other electronic genres, such as grime and drum and bass, and has influenced a new wave of UK-based producers and DJs.

Latest Ukg Revival Release
MR.1 - مستر وان album image
MR.1 - مستر وان
Single - Released October 9, 2026
Top Artists Spotify Logo
AJ Tracey
salute
kryptogram
Logic1000
Smokey Bubblin' B
Higgo
Top Playlists
The Sound of 2-Step 10 Ukg Revival artists
Kendrick Lamar Top Radio 1 Ukg Revival artist
Sia Top Radio 1 Ukg Revival artist
Martina Topley-Bird Top Radio 1 Ukg Revival artist
The Needle / Zambia - Current 1 Ukg Revival artist
The Needle / Kosovo - Current 1 Ukg Revival artist

RecentMusic users are tracking 35 Ukg Revival artists for new releases, and have access to the full timeline of 1,371 releases

Join them and feed your new music addiction, and add the Ukg Revival artists you love!

Get Started Browse Arists
  1. October 9, 2026
  2. October 7
  3. October 1
  4. September 18
  5. September 4
  6. September 2
  7. August 19
  8. July 31
  9. July 30
  10. July 29
  11. July 24
  12. July 10
  13. July 9
  14. June 19
  15. June 17
  16. June 12
  17. June 12
  18. May 28
  19. May 15
  20. May 7
  21. May 1
  22. May 1
  23. May 1
  24. April 30
  25. April 26
  26. April 22
  27. April 16
  28. April 10
  29. April 10
  30. April 9
  31. April 9
  32. April 2
  33. April 2
  34. April 1
  35. March 17
  36. March 11
  37. February 27
  38. February 19
  39. February 13
  40. February 4
  1. May 1, 2026
  2. April 9
  3. November 21, 2025
  4. October 10
  5. September 5
  6. August 14
  7. August 1
  8. July 18
  9. July 11
  10. July 4
  11. June 13
  12. June 9
  13. March 28
  14. February 28
    Aeoui album image
    Aeoui
    10 tracks
  15. February 7
  16. November 29, 2024
  17. October 31
  18. September 20
  19. September 20
  20. August 7